Homepage > Joss Whedon Cast > Alyson Hannigan > News > Happy Birthday To Alyson Hannigan, 35 Yesterday !
« Previous : "Buffy : Season 8" Comic Book - Issue 24 - Medium Quality Pages Preview
     Next : "Angel : After The Fall" Comic Book - HC (Hardcover) Issue 3 - Available for order ! »

Imdb.com

Alyson Hannigan

Happy Birthday To Alyson Hannigan, 35 Yesterday !

Wednesday 25 March 2009, by Webmaster

Date of Birth : 24 March 1974

Location : Washington, District of Columbia, USA

Birth Name : Alyson Lee Hannigan

Nickname : Allycat

Height : 5’ 4" (1.63 m)

Mini Biography

Alyson, born in Washington DC, began her acting career in Atlanta at the young age of 4 in commercials sponsoring such companies as McDonald’s, Six Flags, and Oreos. She is a seasoned television actress veteran, guest starring in "Picket Fences" (1992), "Roseanne" (1988), "Touched by an Angel" (1994) and the "The Torkelsons" (1991) before starring in her most notorious role yet in "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" (1997) as Willow Rosenberg.

Now she stars in the brand new comedy "How I Met Your Mother", a hit-show, from CBS. IMDb Mini Biography By: Ari Herzog < ari@ici.net>

Spouse Alexis Denisof (11 October 2003 - present)

Trivia

Graduated from North Hollywood High School in 1992.

Was a clarinet player in junior high school.

Played soccer until she got an injury in her early teens.

Alyson’s parents divorced when she was 2. Her mother is a real estate agent in Atlanta, Georgia, and her father was a truck driver in Missouri.

The producers of American Pie (1999) originally wanted her to play the role of Heather, but she wanted to play the role of Michelle because she thought it was funnier.

Has a tattoo of tribal dolphins on her ankle, a Japanese kanji (for luck and happiness) on her back, and a cartoon turtle on her left foot.

She (along with actresses Tangi Miller and Holly Marie Combs) is a spokesperson for breast cancer, and will appear in a new four page brochure (to be featured in Vogue, Glamour, Self, Mademoiselle, and Women’s Sports and Fitness) to raise awareness about the disease. [May 2000]

She co-starred in the television series "Free Spirit" (1989). The program was about a witch. Interestingly, she now plays a witch on the TV series, "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" (1997).

Married to Alexis Denisof. Denisof proposed during a trip to Northern California wine country during the 2002 holiday season. They were married in October 2003

At age 11 moved from Atlanta, Georgia, to Los Angeles

Her wedding was featured in the February 2004 issue of InStyle Magazine.

Has had two songs recorded about her: "Alyson Hannigan" by Juvenile Wreck, and "This One Time" (named for her famous "This one time, at band camp..." quotes from American Pie (1999)) by The Malcolm Effect.

Has worked with actor Jason Biggs four times - American Pie (1999), American Pie 2 (2001), American Wedding (2003), and Boys and Girls (2000).

She was invited to join the cast of the TV show In the Game (2005) (TV), but begged off, citing creative differences. Hannigan was supposed to play the best friend of the character played by Jennifer Love Hewitt, but according to a Knight Ridder/Tribune News Service interview reported January 25, 2005, she was unhappy with the diminished, trivialized role they presented her with. She chose to walk away from the offer.

Portrays the girlfriend of Seth Green’s character in two different occasions. First was in the movie My Stepmother Is an Alien (1988) and then later in "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" (1997).

Irish-American on her father’s side and Jewish-American on her mother’s side, Hannigan was raised in the Jewish faith.

Owns a mansion in Sacramento, California.

Attended California State University in Northridge, California majored in Psychology

Her character on "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" (1997), Willow Rosenberg, once mentions that she wrote "Doogie Howser, M.D." (1989) fan-fiction as a girl. Hannigan went on to star in "How I Met Your Mother" (2005) with Neil Patrick Harris, who as a boy played Doogie Howser.

Babysat for Bob Saget’s children in her teens. Once went on vacation to Hawaii with his family. Two decades later they co-starred together in "How I Met Your Mother", with Saget playing (the voice of) the older Ted Mosby and Hannigan playing younger Ted’s best friends fiancÚ.

Is Godmother of Joss Whedon’s son, Arden, and her husband, Alexis Denisof, is his Godfather.

Announced that she is expecting her first child, due Spring 2009. [October 22, 2008].

Is good friends with Buffy co-star Sarah Michelle Gellar.

Used to be a vegan but stopped during her pregnancy.

She and Sarah Michelle Gellar are the only People to appear in every Episode of Buffy The Vampire Slayer.