Homepage > Joss Whedon Cast > Joel Grey > News > Happy Birthday To Joel Grey, 78 Today !
« Previous : "Firefly : Still Flying" Official Companion Volume 3 - Available for order !
     Next : Eliza Dushku competes in the 3rd annual Nautica South Beach Triathlon »

Imdb.com

Joel Grey

Happy Birthday To Joel Grey, 78 Today !

Monday 12 April 2010, by Webmaster

Date of Birth : 11 April 1932

Location : Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Birth Name : Joel David Katz

Height : 5’ 5" (1.65 m)

Spouse : Jo Wilder (29 June 1958 - 1982) (divorced) 2 children

Trivia

Father of Jennifer Grey

Son of Mickey Katz

Was the first Mystery Guest on the syndicated revival of "What’s My Line?" (1968).

Son James is a chef.

Won a Tony for his role as the Emcee in ’Cabaret’.

Won Broadway’s 1967 Tony Award as Best Supporting or Featured Actor (Musical) for originating the role of the Emcee in "Cabaret," a role he recreated in an Oscar-winning performance in the film version of the same name, Cabaret (1972). He also earned three Tony nominations as Best Actor (Musical): in 1969 for the title role of George M. Cohan in "George M!," in 1975 for "Goodtime Charley," and in 1979 for "The Grand Tour."

Father-in-law of Clark Gregg.

One of only eight actors to have won both a Tony and an Oscar for having portrayed the same role on stage and screen (Cabaret (1972)). The others are Yul Brynner (The King and I (1956)), Shirley Booth (Come Back, Little Sheba (1952)), Rex Harrison (My Fair Lady (1964)), Anne Bancroft (The Miracle Worker (1962)), Paul Scofield (A Man for All Seasons (1966)), Jack Albertson (The Subject Was Roses (1968)), and Josť Ferrer (Cyrano de Bergerac (1950)).

Is mentioned in the Mercury Rev song "Lincoln’s Eyes."

Sang "Razzle-Dazzle," from the musical Chicago, when he hosted "The Muppet Show" (1976). His daughter Jennifer Grey appeared in Dirty Dancing (1987) with Jerry Orbach, who played Billy Flynn in Chicago and sang that very song.

First appeared on stage at the age of 10.

He is sometimes confused with actor Ron Rifkin and vica versa. Due to this, Grey guest-starred on "Alias" (2001) as a man brainwashed into thinking he was the evil terrorist-spy Arvin Sloane, who was played by Rifkin.

After having played George M. Cohan in the 1968 Broadway (New York) musical George M!, he would often be invited to recreate the character by singing several of Cohan’s songs at patriotic gatherings.

He was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for Live Theatre at 6753 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California.

Made his film debut in About Face (1952).

Where Are They Now

(January 2004) He is currently performing in the Broadway musical, "Wicked", playing the part of The Wonderful Wizard of Oz.