Homepage > Joss Whedon Cast > Michelle Trachtenberg > News > Happy Birthday To Michelle Trachtenberg, 25 Today !
« Previous : Buffy started the modern wave of vampires in pop culture
     Next : "Angel : After The Fall" Comic Book - NDC Variant Cover Set #1-12 - Available for order ! »

Imdb.com

Michelle Trachtenberg

Happy Birthday To Michelle Trachtenberg, 25 Today !

Monday 11 October 2010, by Webmaster

Date of Birth : 11 October 1985, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name : Michelle Christine Trachtenberg

Nickname : Mitchie

Height : 5’ 7" (1.71 m)

Trivia

She worked with Sarah Michelle Gellar on the long running _"All My Children" in unknown episodes in the mid-1990s before "Buffy contre les vampires" (1997) and they were good friends. Sarah was the one who recommended Michelle for the part of Dawn.

She grew up in New York but moved to LA three years ago with her mom. Her dad still lives in New York. Her sister Irene recently graduated from college.

Appeared at the Xcel Center at a Sci-fi expo alongside Kristine Sutherland (May 2002)

Said the last line ever in the "Buffy contre les vampires" (1997) series.

She loves to play tennis.

She helped President Bill Clinton launch The Coalition for a Drug Free America campaign.

Attended Notre Dame High School. She graduated with awards in Social Studies and Religion and was also named under the California Scholarship Federation.

Attended Bay Academy Junior High School in Brooklyn, New York

Speaks Russian.

Her birthday is also the wedding anniversary of her "Buffy contre les vampires" (1997) cast mate Alyson Hannigan (Willow) and "Angel" (1999)’s Alexis Denisof (Wesley).

Was able to sneak a souvenir from the "Buffy contre les vampires" (1997) set when the show ended, a wooden stake.

Studied ballet as a child, which helped her perfect her skating abilities for Princesse on Ice (2005).

Is of Russian Jewish and German descent.

Participated in the golf tournament in Jamaica hosted by Carmen Electra.

Hobbies: Swimming, ice skating, writing poems.

Attended Isaac Asimov Public School 99 for elementary school.

Has an older sister Irene, b. 1978

Spent the summer of 2005 as a non-paid apprentice at the Williamstown Theatre Festival in Massachusetts.

Has separately played the daughter of both actors who played the young married couple Laura Ingalls Wilder and Almanzo Wilder in "La petite maison dans la prairie" (1974). She played Melissa Gilbert’s daughter in Le mensonge de Nol (1996) (TV) and played Dean Butler’s daughter in "Buffy contre les vampires" (1997).

Was submitted for Emmy consideration for her guest-starring role on "Dr House" (2004).

Her grandparents live in Israel.

Ranked #86 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2007 list.

Shares birthday with actress Emily Deschanel.

Also attended PS 188 throughout Kindergarten. Was in the Gifted and Talented program with teacher Mrs. Gomez.