Homepage > Joss Whedon Cast > Olivia Williams > News > Happy Birthday To Olivia Williams, 41 Today !
« Previous : "Dollhouse" Tv Series - Season 1 DVD - "Amazon" Clip - Watch The Video
     Next : David Tennant is a fan of Firefly / Serenity - Watch The Video »

Imdb.com

Olivia Williams

Happy Birthday To Olivia Williams, 41 Today !

Monday 27 July 2009, by Webmaster

Date of Birth : 26 July 1968, Camden Town

Location : London, England, UK

Birth Name : Olivia Haigh Williams

Height : 5’ 8" (1.74 m)

Spouse : Rhashan Stone (2 November 2003 - present) 2 children

Trivia

Has an English degree from Newnham College, Cambridge.

Practices Bikram yoga.

Went to Bolivia to study bears in the rainforest after she wrapped The Postman (1997).

Her parents are lawyers.

Insists on bicycling to and from the set.

Has worked with Paul Bettany on several occasions, including A Knight’s Tale (2001), Dead Babies (2000) and The Heart of Me (2002). Most frequently romantically involved.

Daughter: Esme Ruby, born on 6 April 2004.

Writes occasional travel reports for "The Independent Traveller" - part of The Independent on Sunday [UK] - since 2006.

Has two daughters with husband Rhashan Stone: Esme (born 2004) and Roxana (born 2007).

Father had a heart attack in 2001 while she was filming The Body (2001) with Antonio Banderas.

Personal Quotes

When the Hollywood thing happened, I thought at some point I’d get to the front of the queue: "Yes, hello, I’d like to play that role." But you don’t. You just join a different queue.

I don’t feel under pressure to work because I love what I do and I wanted to do the projects that came my way.