Homepage > Joss Whedon Cast > Summer Glau > News > Happy Birthday To Summer Glau, 29 Today !
« Previous : Buffy Soda is finally available to order on Myjones.com
     Next : Felicia Day - "Red : Werewolf Hunter" Tv Movie - Trailer - Watch The Video »

Imdb.com

Summer Glau

Happy Birthday To Summer Glau, 29 Today !

Saturday 24 July 2010, by Webmaster

Date of Birth : 24 July 1981

Location : San Antonio, Texas, USA

Birth Name : Summer Lyn Glau

Height : 5’ 6" (1.69 m)

Mini Biography

Summer is a native of San Antonio, Texas. She’s been a prima ballerina most of her life. Her debut was in various commercials and a guest appearance on the WB’s "Angel" (1999). She has gone on to star on the TV series "Firefly" (2002) and is now in the movie Serenity (2005).

Trivia

Summer appeared at the Armageddon Pulp Expo in Auckland, New Zealand in October 2006.

Her favorite television show is "Brothers & Sisters" (2006).

She loves to watch cooking shows.

She is a fan of the Dallas Cowboys.

Auditioned for the role of "Kitty Pryde" in X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) and had even asked Joss Whedon (who was writing Marvel’s Astonishing X-Men comic book at the time and whose ideas contributed to the plot of X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)) for assistance in preparing for the part. Ultimately, the role went to Ellen Page.

She had not actually seen the Terminator movies, before being cast in "Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles" (2008).

Ranked #8 on Wizard magazine’s "Sexiest Women of TV" list (March 2008).

Revealed in a 2005 interview that she originally auditioned for the role of Alyssa in "Power Rangers Wild Force" (2002), and was the casting directors’ second choice for the role.